IDAEOKnowledge Basekm.idaeo.ai

Figure 1-2

AI Traffic Classification Tree: How Do You Tell Which Type of AI Traffic an AI Request Belongs To?

👆 Tap to enlarge, pinch to zoom inClick to enlarge; scroll to zoom, drag to move, Esc to close

Figure 1-2 AI Traffic Classification Tree: How Do You Tell Which Type of AI Traffic an AI Request Belongs To?
View as text

Start from the request at the top and read down through the classification basis and function; the end point is which of the Marketing Audiences it belongs to.

How do you decide which category of AI traffic an AI request belongs to? (2026/3/3–10/8)
Rounded box = start/end; diamond = decision; rectangle = result; dashed box = Black Box (inside AI Platforms); arrow thickness roughly follows volume.
A request comes in 197 million requests
Is it an AI/search request?
(AI use + browsing)
No: 80.5M
Type: AI tools
7.08 million
Type: Tracking in Progress
153,000
Type: all other traffic
73.27 million
Yes, 116 million
Why is it here? (AI traffic type)
Type: AI Crawlers·training
S3 Train
52.2 million requests
Anthropic, Meta, etc.
Type: search crawlers
S4 Index
41.26 million requests
Search index + AI Overviews
Type: AI index crawlers
S4 Index
3.99 million requests
Builds AI index (our AI Search, etc.)
Type: real-time crawlers
S5 Ask
651,000 requests
Real-time (OpenAI 635,000)
Type: task-tool crawlers
S8 Act
144,000 requests
Acts for people (logged)
Type: AI Agents browsing
S8 Act
17.95 million requests
AI Agents (automated browsing)
In-platform: Tracking
Black Box: inside AI Platforms
After training and indexing, use in AI answers: Tracking in Progress
Black Box: inside AI Platforms
Task process: Tracking
Was it used by search or AI?
Google/Bing provide search & AI data
Others
Black Box: inside AI Platforms
Search/AI use on other platforms: Tracking in Progress
Yes (Google, Bing)
Type: S4 Index
657,000 pages
Bing + Google (September)
Type: S6 Mention
about 8.22 million times
Search impressions (approx.)
Type: S7 Answer
31,711 times
Copilot (7/22–10/8)
Did customers visit?
No
Type: Tracking in Progress
Referral sources still being tracked
Yes, 309,826
Type: S9 Visit (Organic Traffic)
309,826 (referral source records)
Google 267,734・Microsoft 20,053・Yahoo Japan 10,278
1. Period: total site traffic 2026/2/12–10/8; logged AI categories 2026/3/3–10/8; AI Agents automated browsing 2026/8/26–10/8.
2. “Yes” = identifiable AI/search use, 116,203,857 requests; “No” = Automated Information Services 7,231,923 requests + all other traffic 73,266,746 requests.
3. Indexed pages are approximate figures for September 2026 (Bing 375,000 + Google 282,000); search result impressions about 8.22 million (Google + Bing); AI citations are Copilot, 2026/7/22–10/8.
4. Organic Traffic of 309,826 is from referral source records; its unit of measurement differs from indexed pages, search result impressions, and AI citations.
Meta 9,388·DuckDuckGo 1,049·Baidu 713·other sources 611
ID
EO
AI Traffic Classification Tree: How Do You Tell Which Type of AI Traffic an AI Request Belongs To?
ItemValue
Type: AI tools7.08 million
Type: Tracking in Progress153,000
Type: all other traffic73.27 million
Type: AI Crawlers·training52.2 million
Type: search crawlers41.26 million
Type: AI index crawlers3.99 million
Type: real-time crawlers651,000
Type: task-tool crawlers144,000
Type: AI Agents browsing17.95 million
CSV

How to read Start from the request at the top and read down through the classification basis and function; the end point is which of the Marketing Audiences it belongs to.

Related questions

《IDAEO: Marketing in the Age of AI》TK Lin|Edition:1st edition, 9th revision(2026-10-20)|Other versions