IDAEOKnowledge Basekm.idaeo.ai

Figure 6-3

AI Visit Structure Map: Who Comes and What They Come to Do

👆 Tap to enlarge, pinch to zoom inClick to enlarge; scroll to zoom, drag to move, Esc to close

Figure 6-3 AI Visit Structure Map: Who Comes and What They Come to Do
View as text

Follow the bands: Marketing Audiences on the left, functions on the right; the thicker the band, the larger the volume.

Traffic journey: who comes and what they do
2026/3/3–10/8 · 197 million site-wide requests · 105 million classified as AI
Who comes
13 source types · numbers are request counts and share of site-wide total
What they do
9 purpose types · by journey stage
S1 Prepare
S2 Crawl
Our website 197 million requests
Apple
24.62 million · 12.5%
Anthropic
24.49 million · 12.5%
AI Agents (automated browsing)
17.95 million · 9.1%
Microsoft
12.05 million · 6.1%
OpenAI
12.00 million · 6.1%
Meta
11.58 million · 5.9%
Amazon
5.45 million · 2.8%
Google
3.41 million · 1.7%
Our AI Search
2.82 million · 1.4%
Other platforms combined
1.83 million · 0.93%
AI Tools
7.08 million · 3.6%
Tracking in Progress
150,000 · 0.08%
Remaining traffic
73.27 million · 37.2%
S3 Train
52.20 million · 26.5%
S4 Index
Builds AI index
3.99 million · 2.0%
S4 Index
Search index + AI Overviews
41.26 million · 21.0%
S5 Ask (AI real-time retrieval)
650,000 · 0.33%
S8 Act
Errands, lookups; browsing
18.09 million · 9.2%
S9 Visit (Organic Traffic)
309,826 visits
Referrals separate (197M requests)
AI Tools
7.08 million · 3.6%
Tracking in Progress
150,000 · 0.08%
Remaining traffic
73.27 million · 37.2%
Flow width = square root of the exact request count; the thinnest flow is drawn at 1.5px (1.5px is the minimum line width). Large numbers in the figure are rounded. S8 includes acting for people, checking addresses, and automated browsing.
Data period: records 2026/3/3–10/8; automated browsing 2026/8/26–10/8; total site traffic 2026/2/12–10/8.
S6, S7, and S10 take place inside AI Platforms and with the customer; they are tracked by direct measurement, see Figure 3-2.
ID
EO
AI Visit Structure Map: Who Comes and What They Come to Do
ItemValue
Apple24.62 million · 12.5%
Anthropic24.49 million · 12.5%
AI Agents (automated browsing)17.95 million · 9.1%
Microsoft12.05 million · 6.1%
OpenAI12.00 million · 6.1%
Meta11.58 million · 5.9%
Amazon5.45 million · 2.8%
Google3.41 million · 1.7%
Our AI Search2.82 million · 1.4%
Other platforms combined1.83 million · 0.93%
AI Tools7.08 million · 3.6%
Tracking in Progress150,000 · 0.08%
Remaining traffic73.27 million · 37.2%
S3 Train52.20 million · 26.5%
Builds AI index3.99 million · 2.0%
Search index + AI Overviews41.26 million · 21.0%
S5 Ask (AI real-time retrieval)650,000 · 0.33%
S8 Act18.09 million · 9.2%
S9 Visit (Organic Traffic)309,826 visits
CSV

How to read Follow the bands: Marketing Audiences on the left, functions on the right; the thicker the band, the larger the volume.

Extended figures: Figure 6-3, “AI Visit Structure Map,” shows who comes and what they come to do; Figure 6-4, “Full-Journey Outcomes Flow Map,” lays out arrivals, indexing, display, citations, and visits along S1–S10.

Related questions

《IDAEO: Marketing in the Age of AI》TK Lin|Edition:1st edition, 9th revision(2026-10-20)|Other versions